Saturday, July 9, 2011
Note to self!
Posted at 1:46 PM
0 comments (+)
Last edited : July 18th, 2011.Just listing the anime I'll be watching this season so I don't forget. XD
NEW (FIRST EP WATCHED, MUST CONTINUE)
1. Natsume Yuujinchou-San - OP and ED are amazing, they totally moved me~. I loved the first and second seasons, and the manga, so I will definitely be following it.
Hmm, episode two was a little too fast-paced for me. I'm loving the anime art this time around, but I get the feeling that the show's lost its dream-like feeling it had before.
2. Mawaru Penguindrum - Beautiful animation and artwork. Q u Q I have no idea what this anime is about so far though LMAO. All I can say is that it includes penguins, magical girl transformations, and incest. I was thinking "WTF AM I WATCHING" while viewing the first episode, and yet I was totally glued to the screen the whole time.
3. Kamisama no Memo-chou - Hmm, an anime about detectives and NEETs? Mainly watching this just because it's by J.C. Staff. xD
4. Uta No Prince Sama - Okay, so the main character really pisses me off and all the guys are overly manry, but I really like the art. |D And the atmosphere of the first episode was nice, I guess. A negative might be...that it has a really cliché reverse-harem plotline? THE OP WILL MAKE YOU GIGGLE THOUGH. TRUST ME ON THAT ONE. I couldn't watch it without laughing. >v>
Episode two completely made me change my mind about this anime.
NEW (FIRST EP WATCHED, MIGHT CONTINUE)
5. Ikoku Meiro no Croisée - Meh, the main guy character is good-looking. =w=; My first impression of it was that it would be like Gosick, but it's not really like it at all...The first episode was kind of boring for me too. I'm only tempted to continue it because of the show's Koge-Donbo-like art style.
6. BLOOD-C - I seriously thought this would be an AMAZING show that would BLOW MY MIND because the story and character designs were by CLAMP, but now I only want to continue it for laughs. No srsly; the main character is a total father-con with a personality disorder.
7. No. 6 -
Yep, episode 2 was way more exciting. I'm also in love with Nezumi's character and super curious about the mysterious infections.
LAST SEASON (CONTINUING)
8. Ao no Exorcist -
9. Hanasaku Iroha - Loved this series since the first episode. I was a little skeptical about it around episodes 3-5, but now I'm positive I'll enjoy it till the very end. ♥ The main character, Ohana, is the kind of heroine that you can't hate.